Privacy Policy

How is my confidential information protected?

We employ 256-Bit SSL encrypted secure transmission channels when you send us the following types of personal data during the survey process:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Other personal data (such as location, telephone and demographic data)
  • We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
    • Unauthorised access
    • Improper use or disclosure
    • Unauthorised modification
    • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, contractors and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

How is personal information collected?

Group1 Red collects personal information as provided by participating subscribers directly to Group1 Red or to participating website/companies that may include email address, name, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupations and areas of interest. Data is collected at the time of opt–in by active participation of the end user. Interests are added in some cases where they can be reasonably assumed from the style of content of the participating website at which the user has subscribed.

What personal information is collected?

Group1 Red collects name, physical address, email address, phone numbers, job and industry function information and interest categories as provided by the end user. Group1 Red collects IP address for validation and diagnostic purposes. We may also use cookies to personalise or simplify your user experience. Responses to Group1 Red campaigns such as positive opens and click-throughs may also be collected in order to better target future mailings.

Will (Group1 Red) release my personal information to third parties?

Data is used only for the purpose of providing relevant marketing material to subscribers and will only be disclosed to Group1 Red and/or Group1 Red staff and/or Group1 Red sponsors and/or agents for that purpose. Information is aggregated and provided as group statistics for advertisers to make purchasing decisions and analyse results from campaigns.

Third parties will not be given access to an individual’s personal subscriber data unless ordered by order of Australian Federal or State authorities. Personal information may on occasion be transferred to relevant agents for the purposes of de–duplication, correction or suppression.

Who owns (Group1 Red) data?

Data collected from Group1 Red websites remain the property of Group1 Red.

How to contact (Group1 Red)

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to view or change any personal information that Group1 Red holds about you. If you wish to contact Group1 Red in relation to any privacy issues please feel free to using the following contact details.

Customer Information and Privacy Officer - Group1 Red, 12 Hoddle Street, Abbotsford, Vic 3067

Please be advised that the absence of email addresses and phone numbers on this site is a deliberate anti–spam and privacy precaution.

Disclaimer

Group1 Red makes no warranty, express or implied as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under Group1 Red website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user.

Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by Group1 Red.

Group1 Red makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under Group1 Red.

The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with Group1 Red or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service.

The property and copyright in all material contained in Group1 Red website vests in Group1 Red. The unauthorised reproduction of any part of Group1 Red website is an infringement of copyright.

Group1 Red. All Rights Reserved

Follow us @G1RED

WordPress Video Lightbox